Index No. 511363/2017 Index No.: 524104/2017
[…] If the legislature intended to afford the same protections to a homeowner in a reforeclosure proceeding that are provided for by Article 13 of the RPAPL, RPAPL 1503 would so provide.
McWhite also incorrectly contends that under Bass v. D. Ragno Realty Corp., 111 A.D.3d 863, 976 N.Y.S.2d 118, relief pursuant to RPAPL § 1503 is unavailable to any party who was named in an underlying foreclosure proceeding. The only issue addressed in Bass was whether a strict foreclosure or reforeclosure action may be maintained against an easement holder. Further, since an action pursuant to RPAPL § 1503 lies where "[i]t appears from the public records or from the allegations of the complaint that such judgment, sale or conveyance was or may have been, for any reason, void or voidable as against any person, including an owner of the real property mortgaged", the remedies afforded by the statute are clearly available against persons who were named in the foreclosure proceeding.
Lastly, McWhite's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) is denied.