Index No. 511363/2017 Index No.: 524104/2017
[…] Monegro Investors, supra; Cushing v. Cushing, supra). Here, the two actions involve common questions of law or fact and a consolidation of the two actions will not prejudice a substantial right of any of the parties. Accordingly, McWhite's motion to consolidate is GRANTED and the consolidated action shall proceed under Index No. 511363/2017. The pleadings served to date shall serve as the pleadings in the consolidated action.
Turning to I & I Realty Group's motion for summary judgment, a plaintiff may commence an action seeking reforeclosure pursuant to RPAPL § 1503 when:
1. "[R]eal property has been sold pursuant to a judgment in an action to foreclose a mortgage under article 13..." (RPAPL § 1503);
2. "[I]t appears from the public records or from the allegations
of the complaint that such judgment, sale or conveyance was or may have been, for any reason, void or voidable as against any person, including an owner of the real property mortgaged" (RPAPL § 1503); and"Such action may be maintained even though an action against the defendant to foreclose the mortgage under which the judgment, sale or conveyance was made, or to extinguish a right of redemption, would be barred by the statutes of limitation (RPAPL § 1503).