Index No. 511363/2017 Index No.: 524104/2017
[…] 2. "[I]t appears from the public records or from the allegations
of the complaint that such judgment, sale or conveyance was or may have been, for any reason, void or voidable as against any person, including an owner of the real property mortgaged" (RPAPL § 1503); and"Such action may be maintained even though an action against the defendant to foreclose the mortgage under which the judgment, sale or conveyance was made, or to extinguish a right of redemption, would be barred by the statutes of limitation (RPAPL § 1503). The remedy of reforeclosure pursuant to RPAPL § 1503, however, is limited to situations where the defect in the foreclosure proceedings was not the result of fraud or wilful neglect and the defect did not prejudice the defendant ( RPAPL § 1523(1) & (2)). "If it shall appear to the court in any such action that the defect in the foreclosure proceedings was not due to fraud or wilful neglect of the plaintiff and that the defendant or the person under whom he claims was not actually prejudiced thereby, the judgment may fix a time for redemption of the property and provide that a failure to redeem within such time shall thereafter preclude the defendant from redeeming the property or claiming any right, title or interest therein" (RPAPL 1523(2)). The word "plaintiff" as used in RPAPL 1523(2) refers to the foreclosure plaintiff, not the plaintiff in the reforeclosure action (see HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n, Tr. for Ellington Loan Acquisition Tr. 2007-1, Mortg. Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2007-1 v. Guardian Pres.