Index No. 511363/2017 Index No.: 524104/2017
[…] Giannattasio, 8 A.D.3d 455, 456, 779 N.Y.S.2d 111, 112). Contrary to McWhite's contention, a dismissal of an action as abandoned pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) is not on the merits unless the court so states (see Rodrigues v. Samaras, 117 A.D.3d 1022, 1024, 987 N.Y.S.2d 78, 81, Shepard v. St. Agnes Hosp., 86 A.D.2d 628, 630, 446 N.Y.S.2d 350). Justice Martin did not so state in his order denying the foreclosure plaintiff's unopposed motion for a default judgment against McWhite.
McWhite's contention that I & I Realty Group's action against her under RPAPL § 1503 must be dismissed because such an action does not lie against a homeowner is without merit since the clear wording of RPAPL 1503 gives a plaintiff the right to seek reforeclosure where a judgment of foreclosure and sale is "for any reason, void or voidable as against any person, including an owner of the real property mortgaged" (emphasis added).