Civil Action No.: 4:07-cv-01551-RBH.
[…] Docket Entry #72-11, p. 2.
Docket Entry #72-11, p. 3.
Plaintiff asserts that the statutory definition of "insured" contained in the South Carolina Code applies instead of the definition in the company's UIM endorsement. South Carolina Code Ann. § 38-77-30(7) defines "insured" as "the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above." Plaintiff contends that he is a permissive user of the vehicle and would thus be considered to be an insured for purposes of underinsured coverage.