McWeeney v. Estate of Strickler
[…] Opinion of the Lower Court, dated December 15, 2011 at 1–3.

By its order of December 15, 2011, the lower court granted Defendant/Appellee's motion for summary judgment, finding no issue of material fact regarding Appellant's status as an insured driver under Mr. Brandt's limited tort policy with Progressive, when read against the MVFRL. Specifically, the court reasoned:

The MVFRL states in relevant part, “Where there are two or more named insureds on a policy, any named insured may make the full or limited tort election provided for in this section for all named insureds on the policy.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(2). The MVFRL goes on to define “named insured” for purposes of § 1705 as “[a]ny individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(f).

We therefore look to the language of the Progressive policy to determine Appellant's status as a named insured.