McWeeney v. Estate of Strickler
[…] Commonwealth v. Fithian, 599 Pa. 180, 961 A.2d 66, 74 (2008).

As we have repeatedly stated, “when statutes have a bearing on the outcome of a case, we begin by analyzing the express words of the statutes. When the statute is clear, we need go no further to discern the intent of the legislature.” Kmonk–Sullivan v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 567 Pa. 514, 788 A.2d 955, 959 (2001) (internal citations omitted).
Hoffman v. Troncelliti, 576 Pa. 504, 511–512, 839 A.2d 1013, 1017 (2003).

In the definitions subsection of Section 1705, which relates to election of tort options, a “named insured” is “any individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance.” Section 1705(f).