Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Janet E. James, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Appellant.
[…] Code § 17C-5A-2] or section one of this article [W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-1] within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest, the period of revocation shall be ten years: . . .[.]
Subsection (i) as quoted was enacted by the Legislature in 1992 as a part of Chapter 139, Acts, Regular Session, and has not been changed since then. Except in three respects, the first proviso of subsection (i) has been similarly wording since the enactment of Chapter 159, Acts, Regular Session, 1981. It was then a part of subsection (c)(4) of W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2, and did not have the words "or revoked," or the words "or section one of this article," or phrase "within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest." The proviso thus then read: "Provided, that if the commissioner has previously suspended the person's license under the provisions of this section, the period of revocation shall be ten years." In Chapter 138, Acts, Regular Session, 1983, the Legislature made what was subsection (c)(4), subsection (i) of W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2 and inserted the words "or revoked" and the words "or section one of this article."