Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Janet E. James, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Appellant.
[…] Thereafter, on September 29, 2002, at the age of twenty-one, Mr. McVey was again arrested for DUI. The Commissioner revoked Mr. McVey's privilege to drive a motor vehicle in this State for a period of ten years, commensurate with W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(I) (2000) (Repl.Vol. 2000), which provides, in pertinent part:
(I) If the commissioner finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, . . . the commissioner shall revoke the person's license for a period of six months: Provided, That if the commissioner has previously suspended or revoked the person's license under the provisions of this section or section one [§ 17C-5A-1] of this article within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest, the period of revocation shall be ten years. . . .
Given the statutory nature of the applicable law, a review of the various canons of statutory construction is instructive to my analysis of the majority's rationale underlying its decision of this case.