Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Janet E. James, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Appellant.
[…] (citations omitted)); State v. Allen, 208 W. Va. 144, 153, 539 S.E.2d 87, 96 (1999) ("Generally, `shall' commands a mandatory connotation and denotes that the described behavior is directory, rather than discretionary." (citations omitted)).
As noted above, statutory language that is plain should be applied as written and not construed. See, e.g., Syl. pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W. Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488. That said, it is clear that the language of W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(I) plainly imposes a mandatory period of revocation of ten years. Accordingly, because Mr. McVey had a previous offense, the ten-year revocation is mandatory. See W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(I) ("[I]f the commissioner has previously suspended or revoked the person's license . . . within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest, the period of revocation shall be ten years[.]" (emphasis added)). Thus, because Mr. McVey had a prior offense for DUI, his punishment was properly enhanced by the Commissioner pursuant to W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(I). Therefore, the majority was correct in reversing and remanding the circuit court's decision, which found that Mr.