Civil No. CCB-13-65
[…] (ECF No. 24.) On May 7, 2013, Dorothy McVeigh moved to dismiss the interpleader action for lack of jurisdiction. (ECF No. 33.) This motion was opposed by the United States and John McVeigh. Further, John McVeigh filed a motion to dismiss the counterclaim. (ECF No. 39.) The case was stayed for settlement discussions (ECF No. 43), but the parties were unable to reach "a mutually acceptable settlement." (ECF No. 49.)
Section 1335 provides that this court shall have original jurisdiction over an action for interpleader only if the plaintiff has "in his . . . custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more"; has "issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of insurance, or other instrument"; or is "under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more." 28 U.S.C. § 1335. The plaintiff must have custody or possession of the actual money or property in dispute. See Lowery v.