McTear v. Fox (In re McTear)
[…] We may review a case under such circumstances when the record is simple, and the errors claimed in the appellant's brief are easily decided. In re Marriage of Earlywine, 2013 IL 114779, ¶ 13.

¶ 34 A. Dismissal Request

¶ 35 We shall first address respondent's contention that the trial court should have dismissed this case as time-barred or untimely filed as he requested in his vacatur motion. ¶ 36 Respondent cites Section 205 of the Parentage Act, which provides that an "action to declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship may be brought by *** the birth mother *** by verified complaint, which shall be designated a petition," but such an action "shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the petitioner knew or should have known of the relevant facts." 750 ILCS 46/205(a), (b) (West 2018). However, the petition here was filed under the Adoption Act rather than the Parentage Act.