McTague v. McTague (In re Marriage of McTague)
[…] It must result in substantial equality. Id. We will not disturb a court's division of marital property absent an abuse of discretion. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, ¶ 5. Anissa argues the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the community property and maintains she is entitled to equalization. Nathanial argues Anissa relied on false valuations and the division of property was equitable.

¶12 "[T]he court shall assign each spouse's sole and separate property to such spouse" and divide marital property equitably, although "not necessarily in kind." A.R.S. § 25-318(A). "In dividing property, the court may consider all debts and obligations that are related to the property, including accrued or accruing taxes that would become due on the receipt, sale or other disposition of the property." § 25-318(B). The court may order an unequal division of property in the event of "excessive or abnormal expenditures," § 25-318(C), but an unequal division of community property is not appropriate to achieve equity in most cases. See Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221 (1997).