explaining DOC's arguments underBowser for denying plaintiff "additional credit"
[…] Princeton Sportswear Corp. v. Redevelopment Authority, 460 Pa. 274, 333 A.2d 473 (1975).
In ruling on an application for summary relief, this Court must view the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and enter judgment only if there are no genuine issues as to any material facts and the right to judgment is clear as a matter of law. Buehl v. Horn, 761 A.2d 1247 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2000).
Section 9760(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(2), provides:
After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows:
. . . .
(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts.
In McSpadden v.