No. A12A1140.
[…] Brown moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim under OCGA § 9–11–12(b)(6), arguing, inter alia, that the claim was barred by the doctrine of prosecutorial immunity. The trial court agreed and granted Brown's motion on this ground, among others.
OCGA § 15–18–74(c) provides that “[s]olicitors-general of state courts and their staff shall be entitled to immunity from private suit for actions arising from the performance of their official duties to the same extent as district attorneys.” Under our state constitution, “[d]istrict attorneys shall enjoy immunity from private suit for actions arising from the performance of their duties.” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VIII, Para. I(e). The rationale behind this immunity is that