McReynolds v. Bell Textron Inc.
[…] In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 495 F.3d 191, 205 (5th Cir. 2007). Additionally, courts may take judicial notice of matters of public record without converting a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. See Randall D. Wolcott, M.D., P.A. v. Sebelius, 635 F.3d 757, 763 (5th Cir. 2011) (“Generally, a court ruling on a 12(b)(6) motion may rely on the complaint, its proper attachments, documents incorporated into the complaint by reference, and matters of which a court may take judicial notice.”) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

B. 38 U.S.C. § 4311 Standard

The Uniform Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (“USERRA”) prohibits employment discrimination based on veteran status. See 38 U.S.C. § 4301-4335. “A USERRA claim requires a plaintiff to prove that her ‘membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's [adverse employment] action.'” Bradberry v. Jefferson Cnty., Tex., 732 F.3d 540, 547 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1)).