McRee v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code §§ 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i), (a)(2)(A)(i). "'Consent' means assent in fact, whether express or apparent." Id. § 1.07(a)(11). "A sexual assault . . . is without the consent of the other person if . . . the actor has intentionally impaired the other person's power to appraise or control the other person's conduct by administering any substance without the other person's knowledge." See id. § 22.011(b)(6) (listing situations in which victim is deemed to not have consented in sexual-assault context); see also id. § 22.021(c) (providing that "[a]n aggravated sexual assault . . . is without the consent of the other person if the aggravated sexual assault occurs under the same circumstances" described in statute pertaining to sexual assault). In addition, a person commits assault if he "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." Id. § 22.01(a)(1).