McRee v. State
[…] See id. § 22.011(b)(6) (listing situations in which victim is deemed to not have consented in sexual-assault context); see also id. § 22.021(c) (providing that "[a]n aggravated sexual assault . . . is without the consent of the other person if the aggravated sexual assault occurs under the same circumstances" described in statute pertaining to sexual assault). In addition, a person commits assault if he "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." Id. § 22.01(a)(1). Furthermore, a person commits aggravated assault if he commits assault and "causes serious bodily injury to another." Id. § 22.02(a)(1). Moreover, the offense level for aggravated assault is elevated if "the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by" the Family Code. Id. § 22.02(b)(1). Additionally, "'[s]erious bodily injury' means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 1.07(a)(46).