Case No.: GJH-19-2401
[…] See ECF No. 14-3 at 2.
For Plaintiff's state constitutional and tort claims (Count I as it relates to Article 40 of Maryland's Declaration of Rights, Count II, Count IV, Count V, Count VII, Count VIII, Count IX, and Count X), Plaintiff concedes that he failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in Maryland's Local Government Tort Claim Act ("LGTCA"), codified at Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 5-304 ("an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 1 year after the injury").