McRae v. McRae
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dan v. Dan, 137 Conn.App. 728, 732–33, 49 A.3d 298 (2012).

.General Statutes § 46b–82 (a) requires in relevant part that the court “consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b–81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment.”

Here, the plaintiff claims only that Judge Barall was required to maintain a parity of income because the dissolution court had entered an alimony order resultingin a parity of income based on the amounts it determined to be the parties' earning capacities.