McQuhjlan v. Holy Land Art Co.
[…] This action, commenced by plaintiff by her "attorney-in-fact" Donald Brown, like her previous actions, arises out of the alleged fraudulent transfer of John O'Toole's stock in the Company.

While it is appears to this court that plaintiff sincerely believes in the justice of her position, it is clear that in naming the Bank and Degheri as defendants in this action, plaintiff has directly and willfully violated the unambiguous order of Justice Richter. Such violation subjects plaintiff to civil and criminal contempt of court. See Judiciary Law §§ 753 (A) (1) and 750 (A) (3).

Donald Brown, who purports to represent plaintiff pursuant to a durable general power of attorney, executed by her on July 28, 2006, acknowledges that he is not an attorney. Judiciary Law § 478 makes it "unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state... ." A person who "is not licensed to practice law in the State of New York pursuant to the Judiciary Law may not appear pro se in court on behalf of a litigant as an attorney-in-fact pursuant to a power of attorney." Whitehead v Town House Equities, Ltd., 8 AD3d 369, 370 (2d Dept 2004).