McQuhjlan v. Holy Land Art Co.
[…] Whitehead v Town House Equities, Ltd., 8 AD3d 369, 370 (2d Dept 2004). While Mr. Brown states that he is acting out of a desire to assist plaintiff, the fact remains that he may not act as attorney-in-fact for plaintiff. In addition, Judiciary Law § 750 (B) empowers the supreme court "to punish for a criminal contempt any person who unlawfully practices or assumes to practice law."

At this time, the court is not inclined to hold plaintiff, or Mr. Brown, in contempt of court pursuant to Article 19 of the Judiciary Law.