20-13152
[…] City of Burlington v. Dague, 505 U.S. 557, 562 (1992) (holding that the lodestar figure has “become the guiding light of our fee-shifting jurisprudence”) (citing Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 898 (1984)).
The defendant concedes as a threshold matter that several of the consumer statutes under which the plaintiff prevailed entitle her to an award of reasonable attorney fees. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(3) (FCRA) (providing for recovery of “the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.257(2) (MRCPA) (“If the court finds that the method, act, or practice was a willful violation, . . . [it] shall award reasonable attorney's fees and court costs incurred in connection with the action.”).