Case No. 8:14-cv-2315-T-33EAJ
[…] The Court determines that $2,500.00 per violation is appropriate because, although it is the minimum amount authorized by the statute, it is two times the license fee that McPherson would charge had Defendants sought to use her images in a lawful manner. Upon due consideration, the Court determines an award of $5,000.00 ($2,500.00 per violation) in statutory damages adequately compensates McPherson for Defendants' violation of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act as alleged in Count Two of the Complaint.
C. Attorneys' Fees and Costs
In addressing attorney's fees and costs, 17 U.S.C. § 505, states:
In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
McPherson has requested $7,100.00 in attorneys' fees and $998.00 in costs. (Doc. # 30-1). Upon review of McPherson's Motion and upon consideration of the file as a whole, the Court determines that the attorneys' fees and costs requested are reasonable under the circumstances of this case.