INDEX NO. 506746/2013
[…] Thus, the court must determine whether New York's law regarding collection by insurers from the insured of insolvent insurers differs from that of Pennsylvania.
In Merchants Ins. Group v Mitsubishi Motor Credit Assn. (732 F Supp 2d 146, 149 [ED NY 2010]), the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York addressed the issue of whether New York or California law applied in determining if an insurer could recover against the insured of a liquidated insurer. California law, similarly to Pennsylvania law, precluded such a lawsuit by statute (see Cal Ins Code § 1063.1 [c] [5] [expressly providing that an insurer is not permitted to maintain a lawsuit "against the insured of the insolvent insurer for . . . subrogation, except insofar as, and to the extent only, that the claim exceeds the policy limits of the insolvent insurer's policy"]). The Federal District Court, in Merchants Ins.