INDEX NO. 506746/2013
[…] Similarly to Pennsylvania, New York has established a security fund that is designed to collect payments from solvent insurers to use to make payments on behalf of insolvent insurers (see Insurance Law § 7603). Insurance Law § 7601 (c) provides that the property/casualty insurance security fund consists "of all payments made to it by insurers and of securities acquired by and through the use of moneys belonging to it," along with interest and accretions earned upon such payments or investments earned prior to January 1, 1974. Insurance Law § 7603 (a) (1) provides that "[t]he property/casualty insurance security fund shall be used in the payment of allowed claims remaining unpaid, in whole or in part, by reason of the inability due to insolvency of an authorized insurer to meet its insurance obligations under policies." The property/casualty insurance security fund "is not insurance, but a pool of money contributed by insurers doing business in New York for the payment of allowed claims of policyholders and injured parties" (68 NY Jur 2d, Insurance § 282 [emphasis added]).