INDEX NO. 506746/2013
[…] The Federal District Court, in Merchants Ins. Group (732 F Supp 2d at 153), found that while New York law was far less explicit than California law on this point, "in light of the purpose and structure of New York's insurance law, . . . New York would not permit a solvent insurer . . . to sue directly the insured of an insolvent insurer."
The security fund at issue in Merchants Ins. Group (732 F Supp 2d at 149) was the public motor vehicle liability security fund (Insurance Law § 7604), whereas here, the fund at issue is the property/casualty insurance security fund (Insurance Law § 7603 [a] [1] [B] [setting forth the kinds of insurance policies for which the property/casualty insurance security fund may "be used in the payment of allowed claims remaining unpaid, in whole or in part, by reason of the inability due to insolvency of an authorized insurer to meet its insurance obligations"]; Insurance Law § 1113 [a] [4] [defining "fire insurance," which is one of the permissible kinds of insurance policies]). Both funds fall under Insurance Law article 76, entitled "Property/Casualty Insurance Security Funds."