08400/2011.
[…] More specifically, the psychologist said, "I understand your sister has had a lot of problems that are going on right no[w], and I wanted to know how you are handling it."
SIXTIETH: and SEVENTY-FOURTH: "That shortly following Bryan Tornee's abuse of Ms. McPhee, a Commack High School substitute teacher discussed the incident with students in a manner that was false, derogatory, scandalous, misleading, and malicious."
Section 50-h of the General Municipal Law provides that ". . . the school district shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made"; a governmental entity is enabled to make a prompt investigation into the circumstances of a claim by permitting it to conduct an examination of the claimant about the facts of the claim (see, Nasca v. Town of Brookhaven, 10 AD3d 415 [2nd Dept., 2004]).