McPhee v. Robert Gittleman Law Firm, PC
[…] Hodge v US Security Assoc, Inc., ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2014), slip op at 6.

In contrast to the deferential standard of review that must be applied by the circuit court, the MCAC's review of the ALJ's findings is not nearly so limited. On the contrary, the MCAC is not required to provide formal deference to the factual findings of the ALJ, and is indeed authorized to reconsider evidence, and to elicit new evidence. See MCL 421.34(2), (8). Specifically, the statutory authority of the MCAC to review decisions on appeal from an ALJ is provided by MCL 421.34, which states, in relevant part:

(2) An appeal to the [MCAC] from the findings of fact and decision of the administrative law judge or from a denial by the administrative law judge of a motion for a rehearing or reopening shall be a matter of right by an interested
party. The [MCAC], on the basis of evidence previously submitted and additional evidence as it requires, shall affirm, modify, set aside, or reverse the findings of fact and decision of the administrative law judge or a denial by the administrative law judge of a motion for rehearing or reopening. [Emphasis added.]
The statutory language plainly permits the MCAC, "on the basis of evidence previously submitted," to reverse the ALJ in regard to both the ALJ's ultimate decision and its "findings of fact." MCL 421.34(2).