McPhee v. Robert Gittleman Law Firm, PC
[…] Thus, "[g]reat deference is accorded to the circuit court's review of the administrative agency's factual findings; however, substantially less deference, if any, is accorded to the circuit court's determinations on matters of law." Id. (quotations omitted).

Central to the present appeal is the correct standard to be applied by the circuit court when reviewing decisions from MCAC and, in turn, what standards MCAC must employ when reviewing the decisions of an ALJ. These respective standards of review are set forth by statute. In particular, MCL 421.38(1) provides the standard of review for the circuit court when reviewing a decision from MCAC. In relevant part, this provision states:

(1) The circuit court . . . may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate commission involved in a final order or decision of the Michigan compensation appellate commission, and may make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. [MCL 421.38(1) (emphasis added).]
Evidence qualifies as "competent, material, and substantial" provided that it "is that which a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a decision, being more than a mere scintilla, but less than a preponderance of the evidence."