Civil Action No. 3:00-CV-2028-D
[…] Dawson-Austin v. Austin, 920 S.W.2d 776, 789 (Tex.App. 1996) (addressing precursor § 3.63(b)), rev'd on other grounds, 968 S.W.2d 319 (Tex. 1998).
C
Under Article 16, § 15 of the Texas Constitution and § 4.102 of the Texas Family Code, McPhee and his wife, Debra, could have partitioned their community property then existing or to be acquired. Applying the "quasi-community property" statute, Tex. Fam. Code § 7.002, the court determines whether they complied with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.104 (Vernon 1998). Section 4.104 provides that "[a] partition or exchange agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties." "Absent a specific reference to a partition or language indicating that such a division was intended, Texas courts have refused to uphold transactions between spouses as partitions." Byrnes v. Byrnes, 19 S.W.3d 556, 559 (Tex.App. 2000, no pet.).