McPhee v. Eagle Iron Works
[…] Id. at 238. In other words, the commissioner's findings are binding on appeal unless a contrary result is compelled as a matter of law. Id.

Actual knowledge exception . Because McPhee did not file his claim until approximately one year and two months after the incident involving the vehicle, the deputy found Eagle was not properly notified under Iowa Code section 85.23. McPhee alleges Eagle meets the Iowa Code section 85.23 notice requirement under the exception for actual knowledge by the employer. Iowa Code section 85.23 reads as follows:

Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give noticethereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed. (emphasis added)

McPhee contends that even though he failed to provide notice within the statutorily mandated time period, Eagle had actual knowledge of the "occurrence of an injury" within ninety days thereof.