No. C6-96-2544.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (1996), provides factors to be considered when joint custody is sought:
(a) The ability of parents to cooperate in the rearing of their children;
(b) Methods for resolving disputes regarding any major decisions concerning the life of the child, and the parents' willingness to use those methods;
(c) Whether it would be detrimental to the child if one parent were to have sole authority over the child's upbringing; and
(d) Whether domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents.
Appellant also relies on Brauer v. Brauer , 384 N.W.2d 595 (Minn.App. 1986). Again, her reliance is misplaced.