Civil Action 21-2344
[…] Id. at 28. It is therefore necessary to consider Pennsylvania's service of process rules pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(A), which permits a federal court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant to the extent provided by the law of the state in which the federal court sits. Id. at 26; Guzzi v. Morano, No. 10-cv-1112, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 115496 at *6 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 6, 2011). Because Pennsylvania's long-arm statute, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5322 permits its courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants to the "fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with the Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States," a "court need only inquire whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant would be constitutional under the Due Process Clause." Guzzi, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS at *7 (quoting Mellon Bank (East) PSFS Nat'l Ass'n v. Farino, 960 F.2d 1217, 1221 (3d Cir. 1992)).