No. 107,386.
[…] Once again, McNelly's allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel in prior 60–1507 proceedings are not properly before this court. McNelly made no specific claims against Griffiths' representation in this action.
We pause here to note that McNelly suggests that because pro se pleadings are to be construed liberally, even though his pleadings may not have provided specifics he was not required to plead sufficient evidence to sustain his burden of proof. To require him to meet such a burden prior to appointing counsel or conducting a hearing would render meaningless the language in K.S.A. 60–1507 that permits dismissal only if “the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” K.S.A 60–1507(b); see also Supreme Court Rule 183(f) (providing same standard for determining whether hearing required).
But the cases relied upon by McNelly involve motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim in federal civil proceedings of a different nature than those at issue here.