Case No. 2:19-cv-01590-RAJ
[…] Kevin Hayes, a Prudential physician. Dkt. # 31-1 at 2.
Defendant now moves the Court to quash subpoenas issued for Dr. Hayes and Mr. Larmi and for a protective order to preclude Plaintiff from taking their depositions. Dkt. # 29 at 1. Defendant argues that Plaintiff's second claim for equitable relief under § 1132(a)(3) is duplicative of his first claim under § 1132(a)(1)(B), and, as such, Plaintiff has "no basis to expand discovery beyond the usual limitations of an LTD benefits case under ERISA." Dkt. # 29 at 2.
III. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), a beneficiary may bring a civil action to "recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." Under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), a beneficiary may bring a civil action "to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan."
While discovery in § 1132(a)(1)(B) claims is typically limited to the administrative record, it is not similarly constrained in § 1132(a)(3) claims. Jensen v. Solvay Chemicals, Inc., 520 F. Supp. 2d 1349, 1355 (D. Wyo. 2007).