No. COA15-1041
[…] Stat. § 58-36-105(b). Consequently, Plaintiff contends the Full Commission committed error by finding and concluding that Travelers cancelled Defendant's policy before the 30 December 2009 accident. We disagree.
An insurer may cancel a workers' compensation policy before the expiration of the term without the prior written consent of the insured if, inter alia, the insured commits an "act or omission . . . that constitutes material misrepresentation or nondisclosure of a material fact in obtaining the policy, continuing the policy, or presenting a claim under the policy." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(a)(2) (2015). For an insurer to cancel a policy in this circumstance, it must follow the procedures set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(b), which states the following:
Any cancellation permitted by subsection (a) of this section is not effective unless written notice of cancellation has been given to the insured not less than 15 days before the proposed effective date of cancellation. The notice may be given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the insured and any other person designated in the policy to receive notice of cancellation at their addresses shown in the policy or, if not indicated in the policy, at their last known addresses. The notice shall state the precise reason for cancellation. Whenever notice of intention to cancel is given by registered or certified mail, no cancellation by the insurer shall be effective unless and until such method is employed and completed. Notice of cancellation, termination, or nonrenewal may also be given by any method permitted for service of process pursuant to Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.
Failure to send this notice, as provided in this section, to any other person designated in the policy to receive notice of cancellation invalidates the cancellation only as to that other person's interest.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(b) (2015).
In the context of civil procedure, "[p]roper service is presumed when the provisions of Rule 4 are met." Warzynski v. Empire Comfort Systems, Inc., 102 N.C. App. 222, 228, 401 S.E.2d 801, 805 (1991) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j2)(2)).