Nos. 5501, 5502.
[…] Section 21-7-105, W.S. 1977 provides:
"An initial contract teacher who has taught in the system continuously for a period of at least ninety (90) days shall be hired on an annual basis and shall be notified in writing of termination, if such is the case, no later than March 15 of each year."
Under § 21-7-107, W.S. 1977, any teacher desiring to resign must give notice of that intent prior to April 15. Neither of the McNeills gave any notice of their desire to leave their positions until early July of 1979. At that time they sent the following letter:
Section 21-7-107, W.S. 1977 provides:
"Any teacher may resign his position, effective at the end of the school year, by giving written notice on or before April 15 of any year, to the superintendent of schools or any other designated official, of his desire not to be employed by the school district for the following year."
"Bob Dorothy McNeill 1221 White Hall University Station Laramie, WY. 82071
"Mr. Don Hillman, Chairman, Trustees School Dist. One Powell, Wyoming 82435
"Dear sir;