Nos. 5501, 5502.
[…] Section 21-7-106, W.S. 1977 provides:
"(a) A continuing contract teacher shall be notified of a recommendation of termination by the superintendent or any member of the board by giving such teacher written notice thereof, together with written reasons therefor on or before March 15 of any year.
"(b) Termination under such recommendation if approved by the board will be effective at the end of the contracted school year in the year in which notice of such termination is given."
Section 21-7-104, W.S. 1977 provides:
"A continuing contract teacher shall be employed by each school district on a continuing basis from year to year without annual contract renewal at a salary determined by the board of trustees of each district, said salary subject to increases from time to time as provided for in the salary provisions adopted by the board."
"Every employment contract for the performance of certificated services for the school district shall be in writing and in duplicate. The contract provides for the payment of an annual salary, payable in regular installments during the year."