Nos. 5501, 5502.
[…] She was an initial contract teacher as that term is defined in § 21-7-102(a)(iv), W.S. 1977. Under § 21-7-105, W.S. 1977 an initial contract teacher must be hired on an annual basis and provided notice of termination by March 15 of each year. On March 14, 1979, Dorothy McNeill was offered a contract for the 1979-1980 school year. On May 4, 1979, she was advised of her teaching assignment for that year.
Section 21-7-102(a)(iv), W.S. 1977 provides:
"`Initial Contract Teacher'. — Any teacher who has not achieved continuing contract status."
Section 21-7-105, W.S. 1977 provides:
"An initial contract teacher who has taught in the system continuously for a period of at least ninety (90) days shall be hired on an annual basis and shall be notified in writing of termination, if such is the case, no later than March 15 of each year."
Under § 21-7-107, W.S. 1977, any teacher desiring to resign must give notice of that intent prior to April 15. Neither of the McNeills gave any notice of their desire to leave their positions until early July of 1979. At that time they sent the following letter: