Nos. 5501, 5502.
[…] In light of § 21-7-104, W.S. 1977 it is apparent that a school district's failure to terminate by March 15 constitutes a renewal of the teacher's contract. And thus under state law, since appellee failed to send notice to Bob McNeill on or prior to March 15, 1979, there was a renewal of his teaching contract for the 1979-1980 school year. However it is appellants' contention that appellee's school board policy No. 532.27 superseded state law. This policy provided:
Section 21-7-102(a)(ii), W.S. 1977 provides:
"`Continuing Contract Teacher'. — (A) Any initial contract teacher who has been employed by the same school district in the state of Wyoming for a period of three (3) consecutive school years, and has had his contract renewed for a fourth consecutive school year; or
"(B) A teacher who has achieved continuing contract status in one (1) district, and who without lapse of time has taught two (2) consecutive school years and has had his contract renewed for a third consecutive school year by the employing school district."
Section 21-7-106, W.S. 1977 provides: