SC 164302 COA 348987
[…] Although the Court of Appeals opinion is unpublished and therefore not precedentially binding on future cases, I am troubled that the panel relied on vacated reasoning in Rivera I and that it did so without acknowledging that this Court vacated that reasoning.
The WPA's purpose is protection of the public, and it accomplishes this by protecting whistleblowing employees and removing barriers to reporting violations or suspected violations of law. Dolan v Continental Airlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich. 373, 378-379 (1997). MCL 15.362 provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.To establish a prima facie WPA violation, a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was engaged in protected activity under the WPA, (2) the plaintiff was discharged, and (3) a causal connection existed between the protected activity and the discharge.