NUMBER 13-17-00043-CR NUMBER 13-17-00044-CR
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2).
II. DISCUSSION
In his motion to suppress, McNeil argued that the evidence recovered from his home should be suppressed because the affidavit upon which the search warrant was based was "improperly executed" and did not establish probable cause. On appeal, he contends that the evidence should have been suppressed because (1) the information set forth in the affidavit was obtained from a prior warrantless search and (2) that prior warrantless search was illegal under the United States and Texas Constitutions and inadmissible under article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See U.S. CONST. amend IV; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that "evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America" is inadmissible in a criminal case).
A. Standard of Review