NUMBER 13-17-00043-CR NUMBER 13-17-00044-CR
[…] Gutierrez, 221 S.W.3d at 685 (citing McNairy v. State, 835 S.W.2d 101, 107 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).
C. Analysis
McNeil does not dispute on appeal that Jessup had reasonable suspicion to stop him to investigate a traffic offense. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.401(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) ("A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."); Baird v. State, 398 S.W.3d 220, 226 (Tex. Crim.