McNeil v. Oats
[…] --------

Due process protections apply to parole revocation proceedings. See Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 482 (1972). Parole revocation proceedings, however, do not afford parolees the same rights afforded criminal defendants at criminal trials. Id. p. 489; State v. Sparks, 362 N.C. 181, 189, 657 S.E.2d 655, 660 (N.C. 2008) ("[W]e conclude that a post-release revocation hearing is not a criminal prosecution.") Rather, the Commission may revoke parole if it finds that the parolee violated the conditions of his parole. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1371; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1373(d) (providing "[i]f the parolee violates a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the [Parole] Commission . . . may revoke the parole as provided in G.S. 15A-1376 and reimprison the parolee[.]") In making its determination, the Commission may consider evidence of offenses in which the charges were uncharged, dismissed, or otherwise not adjudicated. See Villarreal v. United States Parole Comm'n, 985 F.2d 835, 839 (5th Cir. 1993); Whitehead v.