No. 311229
[…] We find no inherent bias when the Legislature considered the proper composition of such board's and passed a well-considered enactment. Moreover, as there was record evidence to support the board's decision, we find no actually prejudicial personal bias.
IV. EVIDENTIARY SUPPORT
Finally McNeil argues that the board improperly based its decision solely on his two previous felony convictions. There is no contention that McNeil established the requirements of MCL 28.424(3)(a) and (b). McNeil challenges the board's determination only in relation to subsection (3)(c), which provides: "The person's record and reputation are such that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other persons."
The circuit court extensively discussed the evidence necessary to support a gun board's decision in relation to this element: