No. 311229
[…] While McNeil awaited trial in jail, he engaged in a violent altercation with a fellow inmate, causing severe injuries. McNeil pleaded guilty to kidnapping and extortion in exchange for the dismissal of armed robbery and assault with intent to commit great bodily harm charges. After serving a lengthy prison term and completing post-release requirements, McNeil was discharged from parole in 1999.
Pursuant to MCL 750.224f, as McNeil had committed a "specified felony," his right to possess or use a firearm was suspended until specifically restored. MCL 28.424 provides for the restoration of such rights as follows:
(1) A person who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under [MCL
750.224f(2)] may apply to the concealed weapons licensing board in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights.
* * *
(3) The concealed weapons licensing board shall, by written order of the board, restore the rights of a person to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm if the board determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person properly submitted an application for restoration of those rights as provided under this section.
(b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(iii)The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(c) The person's record and reputation are such that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other persons.
In 2007, McNeil first petitioned for restoration of his firearm rights, but was denied. In 2012, McNeil repetitioned the board. McNeil presented evidence regarding his employment and education since his release from prison.