Nos. M2008-02407-WC-R3-WC, M2008-02407-SC-WCM-WC.
[…] Hinson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 654 S.W.2d 675, 676-77 (Tenn. 1983). This Court, however, may draw its own conclusions about the weight and credibility to be given to expert testimony when all of the medical proof is by deposition. Krick v. City of Lawrenceburg, 945 S.W.2d 709, 712 (Tenn. 1997). Questions of law are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the trial court's conclusions. Gray v. Cullom Machine, Tool Die, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tenn. 2004).
Analysis
The Fund contends that the statute of limitations applicable to this claim is Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(b)(1), which provides:
In those instances where the employer has not paid workers' compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation . . . shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-202 is given to the employer and a benefit review conference is requested on a form prescribed by the commissioner and filed with the division within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury.
There is not any evidence in the record to substantiate that no payments were made. In his opening statement at trial, counsel for the Fund referred to Requests for Admissions and responses thereto which purportedly established this.