McNeely v. Ross Correctional Institute
[…] Because plaintiff sued a state actor, the federal court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's ADEA claim. See R.C. 2743.01; R.C. 2743.02(E). Instead, she was required to file the action against RCI in the Ohio Court of Claims. As a result, on March 17, 2004, plaintiff voluntarily dismissed the federal action. Four months later, plaintiff re-filed her complaint in the Ohio Court of Claims.

{¶ 8} Plaintiff argues that because she originally timely filed in federal court, the Ohio savings statute operates to save the subsequent action filed in the Ohio Court of Claims. R.C. 2305.19, Ohio's savings statute, provides, as relevant here, that "[i]n any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the * * * plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." Even if we assume that plaintiff's federal court action failed otherwise than upon the merits, the savings statute remains inapplicable to the present case. See Allen v.