No. 3-02-CV-2371-D
[…] However, the grounds raised by petitioner in his motion implicate the validity of the prior federal habeas proceeding — not the underlying state court judgment. Therefore, the motion is properly brought under Rule 60(b).
Assuming arguendo that Benitez and Dryden were required to file anti-bribery statements with the Texas Secretary of State and failed to do so, petitioner has not shown how this administrative oversight prevented him from "fully and fairly litigating his [habeas] case." Accordingly, he is not entitled to relief under Rule 60(b).
Article 16, § 1 of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: