Civil Action No. 01-3097-KHV
[…] Id. Hermreck concluded that in shocking plaintiff, Stone may have violated KDOC standards. Id. at 4.
The record does not explain what a black box is.
On March 1, 2001, Michael A. Nelson, EDCF warden, suspended Stone for three days. Nelson based the suspension on "gross misconduct or conduct grossly unbecoming a state officer or employee" in violation of K.S.A. § 75-2949f(a) and "exhibiting other personal conduct detrimental to state service which could cause undue disruption of work or endanger the safety of persons or property of others" in violation of K.S.A. § 95-2949(p).