McNeal v. Exeter Fin.
[…] Id. at 11. Therefore, the plaintiffs' “cause of action against national banks only ar[ose] under federal law and could, therefore, be removed under § 1441.” Id.

Here, the allegations of Plaintiff's complaint expressly demonstrate that he is seeking to recover damages on a claim brought pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §§ 85-86. Anderson makes clear that actions arising under those statutes are removable pursuant to federal question jurisdiction. Ergo, this court has federal question jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims seeking recovery for alleged violations of §§ 85 and 86, and removal is proper.

Plaintiff also asserts a state law claim for recission and other relief under Alabama's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Ala. Code 1975 § 7-2-302 (providing that a “court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result” if the court “finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made”). Additionally, Plaintiff asserts violations of Alabama anti-usury laws.As to Plaintiff's state law claims, supplemental jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).