McNeal v. City of Easton
[…] B is not liable to A.

Restatement (Second) of Torts § 46 (1965).

We conclude the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Appellees on the intentional infliction of emotional distress count.

II. NEGLIGENT SUPERVISION

Appellant's negligent supervision count can be maintained only if Appellant can nullify Appellees' governmental immunity. Generally, under section 8545 of the Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8545, an employee of a local agency enjoys immunity co-extensive with that of the local agency.

Appellant, however, argues that under the facts of this case, section 8550 of the Act applies. That section provides:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted . . . willful misconduct, the [official immunity] provisions . . . shall not apply.

Appellant argued before the trial court and argues on this appeal that the Appellees' acts constitute "willful misconduct" under section 8550. We disagree.