No. COA17-1411
[…] In Thompson, this Court reversed the trial court's order holding the defendant husband in civil contempt for failure to pay postseparation support as ordered. Thompson, 223 N.C. App. at 519, 735 S.E.2d at 217. The trial court made the following findings of fact:
1. The Defendant has had the ability and means to pay the Post Separation Support previously ordered, or at least a substantial portion of that amount.Id. at 517, 735 S.E.2d at 216. We held that the trial court had "utterly failed to make findings regarding subsections (1) and (2) of § 5A-21(a)," that is, that the "order remains in force" and "[t]he purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order. . . ." Id. at 519, 735 S.E.2d at 217. In addition, the trial court's " 'finding of fact' that [the] '[d]efendant has had the ability and means to pay the Post Separation Support previously ordered, or at least a substantial portion of that amount' " was not sufficient to establish a present