McNairy County v. Sellers
[…] Furthermore, Chapter 19 of Title 5 of the Tennessee Code pertains to "garbage and rubbish collection and disposal services." Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-19-107 (1998) provides:

Powers of counties. — The several counties are empowered to do all things necessary to provide such county-wide or special district garbage and rubbish collection and/or garbage and rubbish disposal service, including, but not limited to:

* * *

(11) Establish schedules of, and collect reasonable charges for, any services rendered in any district or area which are not covered by the special tax levy authorized in § 5-19-108 or § 5-19-109 for garbage and rubbish collection and/or disposal in that district or area;

Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-19-108 (1998) provides:

Such garbage and rubbish collection and disposal services may be financed in whole or in part by a levy of a tax on all property in the county only if all persons in the county are to be equally served, but such a county-wide levy shall be unlawful if any city, town or special district therein, which, through its own forces or by contract, provides such services within its boundaries, or if any other part of the county is to be excluded from the service area.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-19-109(a) and (b)(1)-(3) (1998) provides:

(a) If less than all persons in the county are to be served, the county, if it chooses to enter into garbage and rubbish collection and disposal activities, must establish a district or districts within which the service is to be provided.

(b) Such county must pay the full costs of the services to be provided either:

(1) From the proceeds of a tax levied only on property within the district or districts;