McNairy County v. Sellers
[…] Since only questions of law are involved, there is no presumption of correctness regarding a trial court's grant of summary judgment. Bain , 936 S.W.2d at 622. Therefore, our review of the trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo on the record before this Court. Warren v. Estate of Kirk , 954 S.W.2d 722, 723 (Tenn. 1997).

The Tennessee Legislature has enacted several statutory provisions pertaining to solid waste disposal and collection. Solid waste disposal is addressed in Chapter 211 of Title 68 of the Tennessee Code. Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-835(g)(1) (1996) provides:

In addition to any power authorized by title 5, a county, municipality or solid waste authority is authorized to impose and collect a solid waste disposal fee. Funds generated from such fees may only be used to establish and maintain solid waste collection and disposal services, including, but not limited to, convenience centers. All residents of the county shall have access to these services. The amount of the fee shall bear a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing the solid waste disposal services. Such fees shall be segregated from the general fund and shall be used only for the purposes for which they were collected.

Furthermore, Chapter 19 of Title 5 of the Tennessee Code pertains to "garbage and rubbish collection and disposal services." Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-19-107 (1998) provides: