4-22-0447
[…] (quoting Bazydlo v. Volant, 164 Ill.2d 207, 214-15 (1995)). This court may affirm the trial court's judgment on any basis supported by the record. See Illinois Municipal League Risk Management Ass'n v. City of Collinsville, 2018 IL App (4th) 170015, ¶ 29.
¶ 52 2. Ad Damnum Clause
¶ 53 The ad damnum clause refers to the "clause in a prayer for relief stating the amount of damages claimed." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Regarding a plaintiff's request for relief, section 2-604.2(c) of the Code provides as follows:
"Except in the case of default, the remedies requested from the court do not limit the remedies available. Except in the case of default, if a party seeks remedies other than those listed in the complaint or counterclaim, the court may, by proper order, and upon terms that may be just, protect the adverse party against prejudice by reason of surprise.
In the case of default, if a remedy is sought in the pleading, whether by amendment, counterclaim, or otherwise, that is beyond what [was] requested, notice shall be given to the defaulted party as provided by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-604.2(c) (West 2020).
¶ 54 In cases of default, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105 (eff.