194 C.D. 2020
[…] C.S. §6103(a).
Our review in a license suspension case is limited to determining whether necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence of record and whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion in making its decision. Levinson v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 926 A.2d 1284, 1285 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
Section 6103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §6103(a), provides in relevant part:
(a) General Rule.--An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other government unit . . . when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer's deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody.
However, PennDOT argues that Licensee did not preserve that issue for failure to raise it below. Based on the record and applicable law, we agree.