No. E2019-01524-CCA-R3-HC
[…] This court affirmed the convictions on appeal. State v. Joseph Sanford McNair, Jr., No. E2014-00916-CCA-R3-CD, 2015 WL 12978200 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 25, 2015).
On April 9, 2019, Petitioner filed a pro se petition for writ of habeas corpus, alleging that the trial court lost jurisdiction when it permitted the State to improperly amend his indictment. After its review, the habeas corpus court summarily dismissed the petition.
Analysis
Article I Section 15 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantees a convicted criminal defendant the right to seek habeas corpus relief. According to Tenn. Code Ann. §29-21-101, "[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment." However, the grounds for which such relief may be granted are very limited. State v. Richie, 20 S.W.3d 624, 629 (Tenn. 2000).