C.A. No. 97-558-SLR
[…] C. § 1113.
Section 1101 defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is fixed or determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." 19 Del. C. § 1101 (emphasis added). As the damages awarded by the jury were for services not yet rendered by plaintiff, neither party argues that plaintiff's damage award constitutes wages.
Plaintiff instead argues that the award constitutes "benefits and wage supplements" under § 1109, which states in relevant part:
(a) Any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to any employee shall pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within 30 days after such payments are required to be made. . . .
(b) As used herein, "benefits or wage supplements" means compensation for employment other than wages, including but not limited to, reimbursement for expenses, health, welfare or retirement benefits, and vacation, separation or holiday pay. . . .19 Del. C. § 1109.