C.A. No. 97-558-SLR
[…] C. § 1103(b). Thus, NVF argues that on the face of the statute, liquidated damages are allowable only on an employer's failure to pay wages, not on its failure to pay "benefits or wage supplements." (D.I. 379 at 16) Since neither party asserts that the jury's award was for wages, NVF asserts that plaintiff cannot recover liquidated damages on the amount awarded against NVF.
Plaintiff responds that NVF's argument is misplaced. He argues that he is not relying on § 1103, but on §§ 1109 and 1113. (D.I. 381 at 16) Section 1113(a) states that "a civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction." Plaintiff asserts that while § 1113 refers specifically to wages, the Delaware Superior Court's decision in Department of Labor ex rel. Commons v.