C.A. No. 97-558-SLR
[…] (D.I. 373 at 6) He also argues that his award against NVF on the breach of contract claim constitutes "benefits and wage supplements" under § 1109 of the Act, thus entitling him to double damages on that amount. Id. at 6-7.
Defendant NVF argues that the jury's award to plaintiff was neither for "benefits and wage supplements" nor for any unpaid earnings or benefits denied plaintiff during his tenure at NVF. NVF contends that the jury awarded plaintiff future wages arising after his termination at NVF; therefore, his claim is not cognizable under the WPCA. The court agrees.
Section 1113 of the WPCA states in relevant part:
(a) A civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) Any judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant.19 Del. C. § 1113.
Section 1101 defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is fixed or determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." 19 Del. C. § 1101 (emphasis added).