McNabb v. Washington
[…] Kyle, 65 F.3d 29, 32 (5th Cir. 1995) (rejecting claim that parole board's parole review procedures — including lack of advance written notice of hearings — deny prisoners due process, stating: "It follows that because Orellana has no liberty interest in obtaining parole in Texas, he cannot complain of the constitutionality of procedural devices attendant to parole decisions.").

Indeed, a Mississippi state prisoner is not even entitled to attend a parole hearing. See Davis v. Johnson, 205 F.Supp. 2d 616, 619 (N.D. Miss. 2002) (citing Irving v. Thigpen, 732 F.2d 1215, 1217-18 (5th Cir. 1984)); Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-17 ("Before ruling on the application for parole of any offender, the board may have the offender appear before it and interview him.") (emphasis added).

Because he has no liberty interest in parole, Plaintiff has no viable claim that the Board should "stop denying him parole for the same reason" and should consider his requests for parole "more carefully. The parole statutes in Mississippi confer "absolute discretion" on the parole board as to whether to grant or deny parole. See Gates, 210 F.3d 369, at * 1 (citing Scales v. Mississippi State Parole Bd., 831 F.2d 565); Reed, 194 F.3d 1309, at *1; Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-17 (providing that "parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of society . . . when the board believes that [a prisoner] is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen."); 47-7-3 (stating that eligible prisoners " may be released on parole as hereinafter provided.") (emphasis added).