GEORGETTE MCNABB, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id.
Similarly, Prudential contends that failure to notify Plaintiff does not invalidate the beneficiary designation. Therefore, Plaintiff is not entitled to death benefits. See generally Dkt. #18 (citing Dkt. #10).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Defendants argue that Plaintiff alleges a violation of an "illusory" notification obligation under SGLIA, an obligation insufficient to support jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 1975.
Under § 1975, "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States" brought under SGLIA. Thus, a plaintiff must allege "breach of an explicit or implicit duty under the SGLI subchapter." Denton v. U.S., 638 F.2d 1218, 1220 (9th Cir. 1981). Otherwise, such claims lie against the insurer, rather than the United States.