GEORGETTE MCNABB, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, et al., Defendants.
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 9.13. Plaintiff does, however, allege the violation of an explicit duty.
SGLIA requires written notification to a spouse of certain beneficiary changes:
In the case of a member who is married and who is insured . . . , if the member makes a [policy] designation [under SGLIA] . . . of any person other than the spouse or a child of the member as the beneficiary of the member for any amount of insurance . . . , the Secretary concerned shall notify the member's spouse, in writing, that such a beneficiary designation has been made . . . .38 U.S.C. § 1967(f)(3). The secretary satisfies this obligation by making "a good faith effort to provide the required information to the spouse at the last address of the spouse in the records . . . ." Id. § 1967(f)(4).
Plaintiff alleges that the Army and the VA breached these obligations. Because Plaintiff alleges a breach of an express obligation, her allegations are sufficient to support subject matter jurisdiction under § 1975.
B. Notification