No. CR-98-0967.
[…] Opinion
No. CR-98-0967.
Decided February 1, 2002.
Appeal from Montgomery Circuit Court (CC-97-2541; CC-97-2542; and CC-97-2543).
On Return to Remand
On October 26, 2001, we remanded this case to the trial court for it to correct a deficiency in its capital sentencing order. Specifically, we held that the trial court had failed to comply with the requirement in § 13A-5-47(d), Ala. Code 1975, that it "enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49 [and] each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51." We remanded the case for the trial court to amend its sentencing order to comply with § 13A-5-47(d) and, if necessary, to reweigh the aggravating circumstances and the mitigating circumstances and to resentence McNabb. The trial court has complied with our instructions.