77832-3-I
[…] State v. Sisouvanh, 175 Wn.2d 607, 619, 290 P.3d 942 (2012) (citing State v. Wade, 138 Wn.2d 460, 464, 979 P.2d 850 (1999); RAP 9.2(b)).
RAP 9.2(b).
Although we do not have the entire verbatim report of proceedings, Metropolitan does not establish the complete trial transcript is necessary to resolve remittitur in this setting. We have been able to address whether the partial record supports the McNabbs' claimed economic damages. We decline to dismiss the McNabbs' appeal.
III. Fees on Appeal
The McNabbs seek fees on appeal under RCW 19.86.090 and RAP 18.1(a).
The CPA provides "Any person who is injured in his or her business or property .. . may bring a civil action in superior court to enjoy further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." The statute extends to fees incurred on appeal.
RCW 19.86.090 (emphasis added).
Robinson v. McRevnolds, 52 Wn.App. 635, 641, 762 P.2d 1166 (1988); Wilkinson v Smith, 31 Wn.App. 1, 15, 639 P.2d 768 (1982).