Civil Action No. 1:04CV-81-R.
[…] Tennessee Consumer Protection Act Claim . . .
The Plaintiff claims that the Defendants were negligent because they should have sued Botts for violating the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act ("TCPA"), Tenn. Code Annotated § 47-18-104 et seq., arguing that Botts' conduct was unfair, false, misleading, deceptive and unconscionable. The Defendants argue that the statute of limitations had expired on this claim at the time of the underlying proceeding and that because of this the Plaintiff's claim fails as a matter of law. The Defendants cite Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-110 that states:
Any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall an action under § 47-18-109 be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief.
The Defendants contend that because they were not substituted as Dr.