McMurry v. McMurry
[…] Such property is not subject to the disposal, control or interference of his spouse and is exempt from execution or attachment for the debts of his spouse if the property was not conveyed to him by his spouse in fraud of his creditors. The necessary expenses of the family and the education of the children are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, for which they may be sued jointly or separately.

[¶ 11] When that statute is considered in light of § 20-2-114, it is clear that it does not affect the district court's discretion to "make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable." Rather, it speaks only to the limitations on the availability of separate property of one spouse, to the other spouse, during the course of the marriage.