Civil Action File No. 1:04-CV-2747-TWT.
[…] His claim of negligence per se thus fails.
C. Spoilation
The Plaintiff's final claim is that the Defendants' failure to report the incident involving the Plaintiff to city or state authorities and take elevator no. 9 out of service constituted a spoilation of the evidence. Georgia law requires that the owner or lessee of an elevator report an accident causing personal injury to the appropriate inspection authority by noon of the day following the incident. O.C.G.A. § 8-2-106(a). Furthermore, the statute provides that "any elevator . . . involved in an accident . . . shall be removed from service at the time of the accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered, or placed back in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the enforcement authority." O.C.G.A. § 8-2-106(c). Given that the Plaintiff has failed to show any negligence on the part of the Defendants, however, the Court finds that any violation of O.C.G.A. § 8-2-106 could not have been the proximate cause of the Plaintiff's injuries.See Peterson, 235 Ga.